MasterMinds

Schenectady County Community College (SCCC) and Proctors have come together for a third spectacular year of MasterMinds!

MasterMinds is a fast-paced academic quiz competition from Capital Region BOCES. The program attracts some of the brightest students from schools around New York State, testing their knowledge of subjects as diverse as history, literature, science, politics, art, geography, religion, sports and current events. This 30-minute show features 27 schools from around the region, pitting them against one another to see which will win the title of MasterMinds.

MasterMinds is a program offered by Capital Region BOCES, produced at Proctors by Sunnyside Media with support from Proctors. It is sponsored by Schenectady County Community College.

For questions about the show, contact Michael Gatzendorfer, Education Program Manager at mgatzendorfer@proctors.org or 518•382•3884 x197.

For more information about participating in the 2014-2015 season, contact Scott Kroner at mminds@rochester.rr.com.

MasterMinds starts airing Sunday, April 19.

Open Stage Media will air Masterminds on public TV channels 16 and 1301 on Time Warner, channel 36 on Verizon FiOS, and streaming on openstagemedia.org on the following days and times: Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 10 p.m., Monday at 9 p.m., Thursday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Masterminds will also air on Open Stage Media Arts and Education channel on Time Warner Cable channels 17 and 1303, Verizon FiOS channel 37, and streaming on openstagemedia.org at the following days and times: Sunday at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Thursday at 11 a.m., Friday at 11 a.m. and 10 p.m. and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. and 8 p.m.

Channel 16 Program Guide
Channel 17 Program Guide

Available for video on demand starting June 16th

MasterMinds 2015 schedule

Week of April 19
Holy Names
vs.
Johnstown

Week of April 26
Burnt Hills-Balston Lake 
vs.
Hoosick Falls

Week of May 3
Catholic Central
vs.
Duansesburg

Week of May 10
Watervliet
vs.
Mayfield
Week of May 17
Broadalbin-Perth
vs.
Waterford
Week of  May 24
Troy
vs.
Gloversville
Week of May 31
Bethlehem
vs.
Schalmont
Week of June 7
Schalmont 
vs.
Albany 
Week of June 14
Schenectady
vs.
Amsterdam
Week of June 21
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
vs.
Coxsackie-Athens
Week of June 28
Galway
vs.
Rensselaer
Week of July 5
Berlin
vs.
Bishop Maginn
Week of July 12
Bishop Maginn
vs.
Tamarac
Week of July 19
Christian Brothers Academy
vs.
Columbia
Week of July 26
LaSalle
vs.
Guilderland
All Events Add Proctors events to your calendars