MasterMinds

Schenectady County Community College (SCCC) and Proctors have come together for a third spectacular year of MasterMinds!

MasterMinds is a fast-paced academic quiz competition from Capital Region BOCES. The program attracts some of the brightest students from schools around New York State, testing their knowledge of subjects as diverse as history, literature, science, politics, art, geography, religion, sports and current events. This 30-minute show features 27 schools from around the region, pitting them against one another to see which will win the title of MasterMinds.

MasterMinds is a program offered by Capital Region BOCES, produced at Proctors by Open Stage Media with support from Proctors. It is sponsored by Schenectady County Community College.

For questions about the show, contact Michael Gatzendorfer, Education Program Manager at mgatzendorfer@proctors.org or 518•382•3884 x197.

For more information about participating in the 2014-2015 season, contact Scott Kroner at mminds@rochester.rr.com.

MasterMinds starts airing March 24.

Open Stage Media will air Masterminds on public TV channels 16 and 1301 on Time Warner, channel 36 on Verizon FiOS, and streaming on openstagemedia.org on the following days and times: Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 10 p.m., Monday at 9 p.m., Thursday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Masterminds will also air on Open Stage Media Arts and Education channel on Time Warner Cable channels 17 and 1303, Verizon FiOS channel 37, and streaming on openstagemedia.org at the following days and times: Sunday at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Thursday at 11 a.m., Friday at 11 a.m. and 10 p.m. and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. and 8 p.m.

Channel 16 Program Guide
Channel 17 Program Guide

Available for video on demand starting June 16th

MasterMinds 2016 schedule

March 24 6pm & March 26 9am
Broadalbin Perth 
vs.
Tamarac

 

March 31 6pm & April 2 9am
Lansingburgh
vs.
Gloversville

April 7 6pm & April 9 9am
Schenectady
vs.
Troy
April 14 6pm & April 16 9am
Schalmont
vs.
LaSalle
April 21 6pm & April 23 9am
Columbia
vs.
Johnstown
 April 28 6pm & April 30 9am
Coxsackie-Athens
vs.
Galway
 
May 5 6pm & May 7 9am
Rensselaer
vs.
Holy Names
 May 12 6pm & May 14 9am
Burnt Hils-Ballston Lake
vs.
Hoosick Falls
 
May 19 6pm & May 21 9am
Duanesburg
vs.
Watervliet
May 26 6pm & May 28 9am
Mayfield
vs.
Duanesburg
June 2 6pm & June 4 9am
Berne Knox Westerlo
vs.
Waterford
June 9 6pm & June 11 9am
Berlin
vs.
Bishop Maginn
June 16 6pm & June 18 9am
Bethlehem
vs.
Bishop Maginn
June 23 6pm & June 25 9am
Guilderland
vs.
CBA
 June 20 6pm & July 2 9am
Amsterdam
vs.
Albany